TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Specifically, EDF and ASC recommended the provision be revised to "require a TDU use up to 10% of its total energy efficiency budget to meet REP responsive device requests." EDF and ASC further recommended revisions to limit a TDU discretion to give a lesser amount and provide guidance on allocating funds between different REPs and demand response programs.

Commission Response

The commission agrees with AEP that a TDU is not required to allocate funds to qualifying responsive device programs. Under PURA §39.919(d), a TDU "may use up to 10 percent of the budgeted spending for demand response programs" to fund responsive device programs under this rule. The "may" establishes this as a permissive provision.

Oncor recommended the rule provide additional information on how TDUs will fund REP-provided demand response programs in accordance with proposed §25.186(f).