TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Moreover, Base Power commented that requiring demand response programs would provide an unfair competitive advantage to REPs that have already established demand response programs or utilize responsive devices.

Commission Response

The commission agrees with Base Power that PURA §39.919 provides REPs flexibility in designing and offering a responsive device program. There is no language in PURA §39.919 that requires a REP to offer such a program, and the commission will not impose such a requirement by rule at this time. Under PURA §39.001, the commission "may not make rules regulating competitive electric services, prices, or competitors except as authorized by this title" and "shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition." While the commission places limitations on the types of services that REPs can offer for consumer protection purposes, as authorized by statute, the competitive market requires a REP to have the flexibility to determine which products and services it offers.