TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Proposed §25.186(c)(1) - Contracting with demand response providers

Proposed §25.186(c)(1) authorizes a REP to contract with a demand response provider to provide a responsive device program.

EDF and ASC recommended the proposed rule explicitly provide for PURA §39.919(b)(4) because that requirement is not currently addressed. PURA §39.919(b)(4) requires the program facilitated by commission rule "[provide for] opportunities for demand response providers to contract with retail electric providers to provide demand response services."

Commission Response

The commission declines to implement the recommended change because it is unnecessary. This statutory requirement is codified in §25.186(c)(1) which explicitly authorizes a REP to contract with a demand response provider to provide a responsive device program.